AiStaffo

UK Take-Home Pay Calculator (2026/27)

UK take-home pay is your salary minus income tax, National Insurance, pension and any student loan. In 2026/27 the first £12,570 is tax-free, then 20% up to £50,270, 40% to £125,140 and 45% above (Scotland has six rates from 19% to 48%). Employee NI is 8% from £12,570 to £50,270 and 2% above.

Tax and deduction rules (2026/27)

Personal allowance£12,570 tax-free. It falls by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income over £100,000, so it is zero from £125,140.
Income tax: England, Wales, N. Ireland20% on the first £37,700 of taxable income, 40% up to £125,140, 45% above.
Income tax: Scotland19% starter (£12,571–£16,537), 20% basic (to £29,526), 21% intermediate (to £43,662), 42% higher (to £75,000), 45% advanced (to £125,140), 48% top.
Employee National Insurance8% on earnings from £12,570 to £50,270 a year (£1,048–£4,189 a month), 2% above.
Employer National Insurance15% on earnings above £5,000 a year. Paid by the employer, not taken from your pay.
Student loan Plan 1 / 2 / 4 / 59% of income over £26,900 / £29,385 / £33,795 / £25,000 a year.
Postgraduate loan6% of income over £21,000 a year, on top of any other plan.
Pension tax reliefNet pay and salary sacrifice: taken before tax (sacrifice also saves NI). Relief at source: you pay 80%, your provider adds 20%.

Worked example

Salary £35,000 a year in England, 5% pension taken before tax, no student loan.

Pension: 5% of £35,000 = £1,750. Pay for tax = £33,250. Taxable income after the £12,570 allowance = £20,680. Income tax = 20% × £20,680 = £4,136.

National Insurance = 8% × (£35,000 − £12,570) = £1,794.40.

Take-home pay = £35,000 − £4,136 − £1,794.40 − £1,750 = £27,319.60 a year, about £2,276.63 a month.

What changes in 2026/27

The personal allowance and the 40% threshold stay frozen at £12,570 and £50,270, as they have been since 2021. Employee NI stays at 8% and 2%. Student loan thresholds rose for Plan 1 (£26,900), Plan 2 (£29,385) and Plan 4 (£33,795); Plan 5 and the postgraduate loan stay at £25,000 and £21,000. Scotland raised the top of its starter and basic bands to £16,537 and £29,526, while the 42% higher rate still starts at £43,663.

The £100,000 trap

Between £100,000 and £125,140 you lose £1 of tax-free allowance for every £2 you earn, so the real tax rate on that slice is 60% (plus 2% NI). Paying more into your pension, especially by salary sacrifice, lowers adjusted net income and can win the allowance back.

For employers

Running payroll by hand (tax tables, contributions, payslips, filings) is routine work that AI workers now handle with almost no staff time. See what an employee really costs you, or book a free automation audit for your payroll.

Please note: figures follow the published 2026/27 rates as checked on 21 October 2026 for a resident employee in the standard case. It assumes tax code 1257L, employment income only and steady pay. It does not cover benefits in kind, the High Income Child Benefit Charge, marriage allowance, Blind Person's Allowance, other income, or extra higher-rate pension relief claimed through Self Assessment. This is a guide, not tax advice; your payslip can differ because of tax codes, benefits and timing.

Questions people ask

How much tax do I pay on £30,000 in the UK?
In England, Wales or Northern Ireland with no pension or student loan, income tax is £3,486 (20% of £17,430) and National Insurance is £1,394.40, leaving £25,119.60 a year, about £2,093 a month.
What is the tax-free personal allowance for 2026/27?
£12,570. It is reduced by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income over £100,000 and is gone at £125,140.
Is Scottish income tax different?
Yes. If you live in Scotland you pay Scottish rates on salary: 19%, 20%, 21%, 42%, 45% and 48%. National Insurance is the same across the UK.
Does salary sacrifice save National Insurance?
Yes. With salary sacrifice your contractual pay is lower, so you save income tax, employee NI and student loan repayments on the amount sacrificed. A net pay arrangement saves income tax only.
When do I start repaying my student loan?
When income is over your plan threshold: £26,900 (Plan 1), £29,385 (Plan 2), £33,795 (Plan 4) or £25,000 (Plan 5). You repay 9% of the amount above it, plus 6% above £21,000 for a postgraduate loan.
Why does my payslip differ slightly?
Payroll works out tax and NI for each pay period using monthly or weekly thresholds, and your tax code may not be 1257L. Over a full year with steady pay the totals match within a few pounds.

Book a free automation audit

Thirty minutes. We look at one process you run every week and tell you exactly what an AI worker would take off your desk, and what it would not.

We use these details only to reply to this request and prepare your audit, and keep them for up to two years. We send no marketing unless you tick the box above. Privacy policy